skip to Main Content
Loading Events

« All Events

Strathkelvin Trophy Show

September 22

***JUDGES WILL BE CONFIRMED AS SOON AS WE KNOW ON VENUE***

Perpetual trophies to most champions

SHOW OPEN TO MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS

Ring 1 – Commencing 9.30am

Ring 1 Judge – TBC

TURNOUT CLASSES

Classes 1 and 2 to be shown in hand. Open to any age, height, breed etc

Class 1 – Plaited Condition & Turnout
Class 2 – Unplaited Condition & Turnout
Class 3 – Lead Rein Tack & Turnout
Class 4 – Junior Tack & Turnout * rider 16 yrs & under
Class 5 – Senior Tack & Turnout *rider 17 yrs & over

********* TURNOUT CHAMPIONSHIP*********

Not before 11am

IN HAND HUNTERS
Class 6 – In Hand Hunter Broodmare
Class 7 – In Hand SHP *not exc 152cms
Class 8 – In Hand Small Hunter * 152 – 157cms
Class 9 – In Hand Large Hunter *exc 157cms

******IN HAND HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP******

Not before 11.45am

RIDDEN HUNTERS
Class 10 – Ridden SHP *not to exc 152cms
Class 11 – Novice Hunter *exc 152cms and not to have won an Open Hunter class
Class 12 – Small Hunter *152 – 157cms
Class 13 – Large Hunter exc 157cms

*********RIDDEN HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP*********

Not before 12.30pm

RIDING PONY/HORSE
Class 14 – In Hand Riding Pony/Horse *will split if entries suffice
Class 15 – Ridden Riding Pony *not exc 152cms
Class 16 – Ridden Riding Horse *exc 152cms

***RIDING PONY/HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP ***

PUREBRED ARABS
Class 17 – In Hand Purebred Arab
Class 18 – Ridden Purebred Arab

******PUREBRED ARAB CHAMPIONSHIP******

PARTBRED/ANGLO ARABS
Class 19 – In Hand Part/Anglo Arab
Class 20 – Ridden Part/Anglo Arab

*****PART/ANGLO ARAB CHAMPIONSHIP*****

SPORTS PONY/HORSE
Class 21 – In Hand Sports Pony/Horse *will split if entries suffice
Class 22 – Ridden Sports Pony *not exc 148cms
Class 23 – Ridden Sports Horse *exc 148cms

***SPORTS PONY/HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP***

HOME PRODUCED

***Home produced to be judged in ring running best for time***

Class 24 – In hand Home Produced
Class 25 – Novice Ridden Home Produced Pony/Horse *not to have won more than 3 open showing classes
Class 26 – Ridden Home Produced Pony / Horse

*****HOME PRODUCED CHAMPIONSHIP *****

Ring 2 Commencing 9:45am

Ring 2 Judge – TBC

SHETLANDS

Class 27 – Miniature Shetland 3 yrs and under
Class 28 – Miniature Shetland 4 yrs and over
Class 29 – Standard Shetland 3 yrs and under
Class 30 – Standard Shetland 4 yrs and over
Class 31 – Ridden Shetland

************* SHETLAND CHAMPIONSHIP ************

Not before 10.40am

APPALOOSA/SPOTTED

Class 32 – In Hand Appaloosa/Spotted
Class 33 – Ridden Appaloosa/Spotted

***APPALOOSA/SPOTTED CHAMPIONSHIP***

Not before 11am

YOUNGSTOCK CLASSES

Classes open to Youngstock 3yrs and under.

Class 34 – Plaited Y/Stock
Class 35 – Unplaited Y/Stock
Class 36 – Hunter Breeding Y/Stock
Class 37 – Mountain and Moorland Y/Stock
Class 38 – Coloured Y/Stock
Class 39 – Condition and Turnout Y/Stock

********YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIP*******

Not before 12.30pm

VETERAN PONY/HORSE

15yrs and over. Classes will be split into age groups if entries suffice

Class 40 – In Hand Veteran Pony/Horse
Class 41 – Ridden Veteran Pony
Class 42 – Ridden Veteran Horse

*********VETERAN CHAMPIONSHIP*********
FOREIGN/RARE BREEDS

Class 43 – In Hand Foreign Breeds
Class 44 – In Hand Rare Breeds
Class 45 – Ridden Foreign Breeds
Class 46 – Ridden Rare Breeds

*********FOREIGN/RARE BREEDS CHAMPIONSHIP*********

IRISH DRAUGHT PART/PURE

Classes will be split if entries suffice

Class 47 – In Hand Irish Draught
Class 48 – Ridden Irish Draught

******IRISH DRAUGHT CHAMPIONSHIP******

RESTRICTED MEMBERS CLASSES

Classes will be split if entries suffice.

Class 49 – In Hand Junior Members
Class 50 – In Hand Senior Members
Class 51 – Ridden Members

*********MEMBERS CHAMPIONSHIP*********

EX -RACER/STANDARDBRED

Class 52- In Hand Ex-Racer
Class 53 – In Hand Standardbred
Class 54 – Ridden Ex-Racer
Class 55 – Ridden Standardbred

*********EX-RACER CHAMPIONSHIP*********

Ring 3 Commencing 10am

Ring 3 Judge – TBC

WELSH A/B/C/D

Class 56 – In Hand Welsh A and B
Class 57 – In Hand Welsh C and D
Class 58 – Ridden Welsh A and B
Class 59 – Ridden Welsh C and D

***********WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP************
Not before 11am

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND’S – REGISTERED

Open to all registered breeds

Class 60 – In hand Small Breed
Class 61 – In hand Large Breed
Class 62 – Ridden Small Breed
Class 63 – Ridden Large Breed
Class 64 – Ridden Part Breed

******M&M REGISTERED CHAMPIONSHIP*****

Not before 12.30pm

MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND’S – UNREGISTERED.

Classes open to Part/Pure unregistered breeds. Will be split if entries suffice.

Class 65 – In hand Small/Large Breed
Class 66 – Ridden Small Breed
Class 67 – Ridden Large Breed

****M&M UNREGISTERED CHAMPIONSHIP****

COB CLASSES

Open to hogged/show, welsh cobs, coloured/traditional cob

Class 68 – In Hand Show/Hogged Cob
Class 69 – In Hand Welsh Cob
Class 70 – In Hand Coloured/Traditional Cob
Class 71 – Ridden Show/Hogged Cob
Class 72 – Ridden Welsh Cob
Class 73 – Ridden Coloured/Traditional Cob

*********COB CHAMPIONSHIP*********

COLOURED CLASSES

Class 74 – In Hand Coloured *Trimmed/Plaited
Class 75 – In Hand Coloured *Non Plaited
Class 76 – Ridden Coloured *Trimmed/Plaited
Class 77 – Ridden Coloured *Non Plaited

*********COLOURED CHAMPIONSHIP*********

Ring 4 Commencing 10.15AM

Ring 4 Judge – TBC

HEAVY HORSES

Class 78 – In Hand Heavy Horse
Class 79 – Best Turned Out *Walking only, can be shown in hand or ridden
Class 80 – Ridden Heavy Horse

********HEAVY HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP*******

Not before 10.30am

BEST RIDDEN CLASSES

Class 81 – Best Ridden Tiny Tots *rider 8yrs and under.
Class 82 – Best Ridden Junior *rider 9 to 16yrs.
Class 83 – Best Ridden Senior *rider 17yrs and over.

*********BEST RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP*********

Not before 11.30am

NOVICE CLASSES

Snaffles only, no spurs. Walk and trot only. True novices only.

Class 84 – Ridden Novice Pony
Class 85 – Ridden Novice Horse
Class 86 – Ridden Novice M&M *Open to large, small, part, reg and unreg breeds.
Class 87 – Ridden Novice Riders *Open to riders with not much or no experience in the show ring.

*********NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP*********

Not before 1pm

M & M LEAD REIN / FIRST RIDDEN

Open to registered/unregistered breeds

Class 88 – Lead Rein *Riders 10 yrs and under
Class 89 – First Ridden *Riders 12 yrs and under

******LEAD REIN/FIRST RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP ******

JUNIOR SECTION

***Junior section to be judged in ring running best for time***

Class 90 – Junior Condition and Turnout. To be shown in hand. Handlers 16yrs and under
Class 91 – Young Handlers *Handler 12yrs & under
Class 92 – Young Handlers *Handler 13 to 16yrs
Class 93 – Novice Junior In Hand *Novice handlers only, may be assisted *16yrs & under
Class 94 – Lead Rein *Riders 10yrs & under
Class 95 – First Ridden *Riders 12yrs & under
Class 96 – Thelwell/Pet Pony

*********JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP*********

Pre Entries close 9th August

S.R.C Members Entries £8
Pre Entries £9
Entries On The Day £10
£2 Medical per Handler/Rider

Pre entries can be made via text to Janis on 07923300363 or sent via PM on the Strathkelvin R.C facebook pages

*** PLEASE NOTE the first class in each ring must be pre entered or entered before 9am on the day of the show ***

Each championship winner will go forward to either the overall in hand or ridden championship.
Champion and reserve from the overall In Hand and Ridden will go forward to the supreme championship.

There will be a snack van, trade stand and photographer attending

We have sponsorship opportunities available for the championship sections, if you would like more information on sponsoring a championship please call or text Janis on 07923300363. All sponsors will be noted on our facebook pages.

Details

Date:
September 22

Venue

Morris Equestrian
Meikle Mosside Farm
Kilmarnock, KA3 6AY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Phone:
01560 600 769 (Tues - Fri 11am - 6pm)
Email:
enquiries@morrisequestrian.co.uk
Back To Top